[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why is my VirtualBox Linux Mint 16 VM hanging on startup?

Posted on 2014-03-09
11
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi:

I've got Oracle VirtualBox 4.3.6 installed on my Windows 7 64bit machine.
I've created a VM for Limux Mint 16 and run into problem(s).
The VM seems to work for a while and then I get into a "state."

It seems every once in a while, an instance I created just seems to hang at startup.
I get to the Linux Mint 16 Petra logo/screen. I see my username listed on the screen.
But, the Linux logon dialog never comes up. When this occurs, it's almost as if that VM has become corrupted or something like that (??)

I don't see any obvious errors. I've checked the logs and likewise there.
This has happened 3 or 4 times over the past several weeks. I'm forced to create an instance from a previous snapshot, and it appears to work fine.

At this point I've been taking frequent Snapshots so I don't have to redo much. But, creating new instances from snapshots is time consuming.

1) How can I tell what exactly is going on here?

2) What can I do to fix this issue on an existing VM instance?

3) What can I do to avoid this issue in the future?

I'm relatively new to the environment and am having difficulty finding appropriate answers to this (I've been googling....)


Thanks,
JohnB
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39916687
Its can be solved Please enable PAE/NX in settings/system/processor and there is a bug in Virtual box 4.3 try to use 4.2 also while creating VM select Ubuntu x64 as host.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 39916697
Hi:

Thanks for getting back to me so quickly.
I have enabled PAE/NX on the VM (what does that do?)
I am using Ubuntu x64 as the host.

Using PAE/NX seems to have no effect.

I'm concerned about going back to version 4.2.
I want to make sure that my existings VMs/snapshots don't get wiped out.
Is there anything that I need to be aware of when going back to 4.2?
Do I do an uninstall of 4.3 first?

Thanks,
JohnB
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39916705
Yes take the latest snapshot and keep them seperately after that uninstall 4.3 and install fresh copy of 4.2 and mke new vm and check the issue if work fine restore from snapshot.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39919253
Upgrade to 4.3.8 and install virtualbox additions.
Yes, 4.2 and 4.3 have different hypervisor engine, so older is also worth trying.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 39919393
I'm going with 4.2 to start.
Do I have to install additions there as well?

Thanks,
JohnB
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39919651
not required in either case but 3d rendering like transparent menu is do.e on virtual cpu
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39919801
Either way linux mint comes without virtualbox graphics driver, and you need vm additions. e,g they let mouse slide over windows of guest and not lock in there...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 39929592
This is was definitely the way to go.
But in the interest of saving time and limiting frustration,
I purchased another machine. I'm planning on setting it up as dual boot Windows/Linux machine.

I was planning on going with Linux Mint 16. Is that the right direction, or should I consider going with Ubuntu instead?

Thanks,
JohnB
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39929606
Dual boot is waste of time
Install vmware hypervisor (the free one) and have your 10 test machines 24x7
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 39929628
Not to be naïve, but can you elaborate on why dual boot would be a waste of time?
I will certainly look into hypervisor.

My time has been limited on this project, so I'm trying to avoid spending a lot of time dealing with machine configuration/set up issues.  I would rather spend the time on actual development.

Ultimately, the Spring based web app will be hosted on AWS. But I'm trying to create a self contained local dev environment complete with IDE based debugging. I'm from an extensive windows background and am relatively new to the world of Linux.

Thoughts?

Thanks,
JohnB
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39929650
Because you wait for reboot, when you can have two half-size systems running at full speed...
0