Solved

W32tm time sync problem on server 2008 R2 std

Posted on 2014-03-09
6
7,756 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi All

            I got below problem when i try to perform time sync with external time server, is it not success ?  some of the joined domain pc in remote site, the time is shown slower than the DC time, it has a metro E linked between the remote site pc and the server DC site, i have tried to telnet DC server with 123 port, it can not be connected, in the DC server, i had created a inbound rule with tcp, udp 123 port already, please help my problem,


w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:stdtime.gov.hk /syncfromflags:MANUAL /update

The command completed successfully.
w32tm exited on 10.141.104.12 with error code 0.   <-- does it means not success ?


w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:10.141.101.10 /syncfromflags:MANUAL /update

The command completed successfully.
w32tm exited on 10.141.104.12 with error code 0.   <-- does it means not success ?


net stop w32time && net start w32time

The Windows Time service is stopping.
The Windows Time service was stopped successfully.

net exited on 10.141.104.12 with error code 0.        <-- does it means not success ?
The requested service has already been started.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2182.



w32tm /query /status


The following error occurred: The service has not been started. (0x80070426)
w32tm exited on 10.141.104.12 with error code -2147023834.   <-- does it means not success ?
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 167 total points
ID: 39916784
Did you try Microsoft FixIt for Configuring the Windows Time service to use internal Clock / External time source ?

Download it from here and it will fix your issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

It applies to all 2008 versions,

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 167 total points
ID: 39916802
Are you sure the Windows Time service is running now? It seems like it's not running, check in services to be sure ... Or run "net start w32time" again to see if it gives you an error...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 166 total points
ID: 39917049
please try this from a workstation:

1. w32tm /config
2. w32tm /monitor

post any errors you get.

Gilad
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39928376
i got w32tm /config & GetDcList failed with error code: 0x8007054B. Exiting with error 0x8007054B
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39928383
Hi


it works after typing below command, find out that i can not sync with external time server due to router block the outbound 123 port, need to sync with domain server for time sync, Thanks for all your help !

w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:internal_time_server /syncfromflags:MANUAL /update

net stop w32time && net start w32time ,



Keith
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39958888
Sorry for the delay, I was on vacation,  glad it helped!

Gilad
0