[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firmware Update for HP Prolaint

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39917031
Hi,

is this a  DL380 server?
it does look like the correct one for your server.

Hope this helps,

Gilad
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918185
There are supplemental updates that are later than on that firmware DVD, see http://tinyurl.com/qb4azda for example "search for supplemental".

Also it's never just safe to search HP's download under a single operating system so to be fully up to date do not only check under Redhat 5 (x86) but under Windows 2008 R2 as well and if the Windows list has a later one than the Linux list then search around for a Linux version of that rev firmware. HP's database that creates the webpage is notorious for missing things off but the more OSs you check under the more confident you can be that you have them all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39919323
Sorry, should i use the link below (for OS independent).  I  selected "Cross operating system (BIOS, Firmware, Diagnostics, etc.)" for my attach URL in my previous thread.

Your posted URL is Red Hat but I'm using VMware 5.5 on the server... Tks



http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/swdHome/?spf_p.tpst=swdMain&spf_p.prp_swdMain=wsrp-navigationalState%3DswEnvOID%253D54%257CswLang%253D%257Caction%253DlistDriver&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39920675
You're not using VMware when you install the BIOS, you're using the OS on the boot CD which happens to be a cut-down version of Redhat. Those firmware items marked as "supplemental" are used with that DVD.
0