Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to count the no. of rows as 1 for the following example

Posted on 2014-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have a table mstm1
where there are fields
uin  name  act act01 act14 act58 act914 adult
1      aa        0     1          0   0          0         0
2      bb               1      
3      cc        0    0        1        1        0         0
4      dd        0   0        0          
5      ee        1       0       1      1          0  


How to get the rowcount as 4 if any of the act fields is >=1
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 39917034
Do you mean to say sum of act files is greater than 1 or
either 0 or 1 it needs to have some value more than 1 times


for
sum of act files is greater than 1
Try this
Select count(*) from mstm1

where  sum (act + act01 + act14 + act58 + act914) > 1
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39917046
SUM() cannot be used here, as we need to check the data row-wise.
also, SUM() could not be in the WHERE clause, only in HAVING clause.

so, you need to check like this:
Select count(*) 
from mstm1
where  isnull(act,0) + isnull(act01,0) + isnull(act14,0) + isnull(act58,0) + isnull(act914,0) > 1 

Open in new window

at least, for a "one-off" query. if you need to do this regularly, I would recommend you implement a computed field with that expression, eventually indexed so it would be maintained all the time automatically, and query that field
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1500 total points
ID: 39917067
Yes . right


either 0 or 1 it needs to have some value more than 1 times


Select count(*)
from mstm1

where

  (case when act is null then 0 else 1 end +
 case when act01  is null then 0 else 1 end +
 case when act14 is null then 0 else 1 end +
 case when act58 is null then 0 else 1 end +
 case when act914 is null then 0 else 1 end ) > 1
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39917416
tx
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39917420
so mine was not working? curious
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 39919687
your solution is correct for situation sum of act files is greater than 1

I have provided second solution for either 0 or 1 it needs to have some value more than 1 times
0