Solved

Way to quickly replicate duplicate dates in Excel?

Posted on 2014-03-10
9
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
hi Folks
Just wondering if there is any quick way to do the following...
1/1/2014
1/1/2014
2/1/2014
2/1/2014
I can quickly replicate a single date or a day on day sequence but was wondering if there is any quick way to do the sequence above..
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39917060
Hi,

In A1 insert 1/1/2014 then in A2 the formula

= A1+0.5 then fill down if you have a date format you will only see the same date twice one at midnigth the other at noon

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39917062
Try this if I understood you perfectly,
=IF(A1=A2,A1+1,A2)

Open in new window

Cell A1=1/1/2014 & Cell A2= 1/1/2014


Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39917065
I can not find anything really handy. Only to create 2 culimns with the dates and in third combine them.
In A column date>blank>date>blank and drag it down
In B column blank>date>blank>date and drag it down
In C column combine values from A and B

see in the sample
sample.xlsx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39917066
Mr.Rgonzo1971,

it seems perfect from my end, will you pls explain logic behind this.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 39917087
Hi

like I said, when you enter a date without time it assumes it is 0:00 by adding 0.5 it adds 12 hours , by adding another 0.5 hence 12 hours you get the next day

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39917092
thank you got it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 39917100
Does the trick - was hoping there was some way just using the mouse on its own. But this does it.. :-) Thank you.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39917131
Actually you can go to

Home / Editing/ Fill / Series

then choose Type Date / Date unit Day / Step Value 0.5 to have the same result

You will have to copy the date of your stop value

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 39996027
thank you..and apologies for delay
0