[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add Excel custom format to QAT?

Posted on 2014-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
hi Folks
Hope you are well. I have a customer who constantly uses the following format in Excel..


So she goes in every time and highlights her cells and uses Format Cells - Custom
and changes #,##0.00;[Red]-#,##0.00 to #,##0.00;[Red](#,##0.00).
 I wonder if there is a more elegant way to do this...so I was wondering about (a) adding it to her QAT and how that would be done...(unless via a macro) or someway to customise her startup file...

Thanks as always for your help
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39917077
Hi,

You could create a custom style

to use it in different workbook see Merge styles in the ref

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/using-styles-in-excel-HA001110199.aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 39917101
as rgonzo says plus - once created it can be added as a quick style in the format ribbon and if she saves the workbook with the custom style as a template in Xlstart she will have it available to new workbooks as she opens them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 39917123
Thanks...a good solid short-term solution and a more elegant long-term one with the XLSTart.
0