Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Welcome to Windows Media Player

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit with Windows Media Player 11 and runtime show installed under programs and features. Have removed and re-installed using  programs and features (turn features on or off) and still when running a video get the Welcome to Windows Media Player first time installation window and choose install and get the Welcome to Windows Media Player again and again. Tried more than one video same result.

Have done all the following routines:
Check System Log for errors
Backup to external drive
Antivirus check and updates
programs and features checked
Java version checked and updated
superantispyware
malwarebytes
hijackthis
norton erase
Browsers repair
Windows updates
Disk Clean-up
Hitman Pro
0
Comment
Question by:reedorbs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 2000 total points
ID: 39917079
Usually It comes at the first time when we open media player, I guess your media played need to be fixed by Microsoft Fix It, run this tool and its find the error and fix it by itself.

From the link below yo can select the type of the fix you need whether it is for media player, IE, Office etc...

http://support.microsoft.com/fixit/

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39917080
reedorbs
It was just recently updated with windows media center, have you run WMC?
 as it's a part of windows 7
I believe there must a duplicate install running,
2 updates since you are running WMP 11 not 12.
So probably it's updating to version 12 you'll need to reboot for that one
 then it's  running a full update as well from windows updates
How did you get WMP 11? on Windows 7?
 it should be version 12??
I experienced a full update to these two not that long ago and I have had WMP 12 all along with my W7 professional x32 bit.
When I ran it I also got the first time run.
WMP 12Please go ahead and do the first run then dont tick anything, especially the files types to associate.
Once it's done it's first run and it's not associated with anything doesnt retreive music data
reboot!!
Did you miss a reboot?
Also run WMC they are associated.
It should leave you alone.
have a look in your start-up group
go to start run type in msconfig then press enter
look in the start-up

As we all have two three media players it's advisable not to have a default player never left click an audio file just open your media player of choice and drag and drop on
I have Winamp VLC MPC BE WMP
0
 

Author Comment

by:reedorbs
ID: 39918026
Thanks for your reply, I ran the windows fix as suggested by the first solution and it works now.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39919093
The only problem with fix it's is we dont know what the problem was?
Glad to see it fixed it however.
0