Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script to check installed application across domain

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
Hi,

I`m trying to find a way to quickly audit around 100 machines on a domain for a specific application that has been deployed through group policy or a better way to audit gp results and see if an msi deployment is successful / where it was installed.

Can anyone point me in the right direction? I have so far seen some scripts that use WMI to query installed software but i`m not sure how i can get this to run across all client machines.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:Sensata
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomislavj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39917305
try with Spiceworks ot run Powershell script on all clients
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39917879
I highly recommend Spiceworks as well
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sensata
ID: 39917926
Going to try it on a spare host and see what it comes up with... I'll confirm if this provides what i needed.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 39918771
Set a script as login script to query program and write the log file to a server share.
wmic product where "name like 'Adobe AIR%'" >\\server\share\%computername%-air.txt

Simplistic but gets the job done.
0