Solved

Network Monitoring \ Baseline software

Posted on 2014-03-10
6
642 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I am looking for a piece of software that will allow me to see the flow of data MPS from a client computer to a server, not overall more like client "A" to server "A"

I also looking for idea on how to get a baseline of our Local Lan as I am sure it's running slow but it's only a gut feeling, we don't have any monitoring software as we only have 50 nodes on the network so any suggestion fro free software that might be usable would be great.

Or a plan I can follow to at least see what going on...

I had a little program called Netspeed which now seems to have stop working but we were only getting 30mps over a 100mps network from the two computers I test.

Can this be done with Wireshark or Microsoft network monitoring
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sensata earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If possible and you have the spare hardware (pc) i'd recommend cacti which is a free network rrd tool that can graph any aspect of a network. You can install this in windows, enable snmp of any devices you wish to investigate and then sit back and wait for the results. You could also use PRTG but that`s limited to 10 devices unless you pay.

We use cacti extensively here and it`s been great in determining bottle necks, issues and overall performance of our clients systems.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/lanwan-basics/31220-how-fast-is-your-network-five-ways-to-measure-network-speed has links and reviews of 5 tools such as iperf, netmeter etc. I like LST for the functions it provides.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
Comment Utility
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sensata
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points :) Good luck and let us know what you decide on!

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
Comment Utility
I am going to use a combination of LAN Speed Test and Cacti - thanks for advise guys..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sensata
Comment Utility
FYI if you want to install in Windows. Follow the thread to get the latest version:

Cacti Windows Installer

It will save a whole heap of time getting it up and running :)

Cheers,
0