?
Solved

Is there similar plugin for web site use (no wordpress)

Posted on 2014-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have found this plugin (http://www.advancedcustomfields.com/) is very useful for WP.  but I want to use it for ordinary website purpose.  is there any alternative or similar kind solution ? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39917196
You may want to contact the author:
http://www.elliotcondon.com/

If you can give us an example of how you would envision something like this when applied to a non-WordPress site, we might be able to suggest some ideas.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39917245
Thanks Ray, Unfortunately , I am not using WP for the entire solution , so I am bit confused how to find similar solution/need.

This was my requirement on the site,

the articles themselves, which need to be made modular in order to allow the authors to construct the page layout in any order and configuration they choose (if WordPress is used, I’d recommend the excellent Advanced Custom Fields plugin by Elliot Condon). The design shows what an article would look like if all the configurations were applied to the page. The content blocks available to the author should be as follows:
o	Full-width WYSIWYG content block
o	Two-column WYSIWYG content block (with an option to make either column an image rather than content)
o	Three-column WYSIWYG content block
o	Article-width image block (extends to the edge of the white article bounds)
o	Window-width image block (extends to the edge of the end user’s browser window)
o	Article-width image gallery (images should have optional bottom captions and should open the full image in a new tab when clicked)
o	Article-width embedded or self-hosted video
o	(optional) Tabbed content (with option to have tabs located to the left or right of content)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39917320
This may sound like a lame answer, but why not use WordPress?  At least for the part that satisfies this requirement?  It's free and open source, as is the ACF plugin.  You can have non-WP pages embedded in a WP site and my sense is that would be easier than trying to take all that WordPress and Condon have done and replicate it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39917391
That's great.. I will try to integrate with WP and see how it works.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39917476
I think that's going to be an easier path!  Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39917722
Ray recommending WordPress?

Bookmarked.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39918358
@Jason: Yes! It's always easier to ride the horse in the direction he is already going! :-)
0