Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA DNS Issue on SBS 2008 Server

Posted on 2014-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
We encounter a strange behavior, OWA webpage can't be reached (https://remote.domain.com/owa or https://servername.domain.local/owa) from the server itself (with IE or Comodo Dragon) while it is working from any other client computer or server of the domain.

It works with https://127.0.0.1/owa but not with the IP of the server (https://10.0.0.2/owa)...

The DNS Host A record is present in the DNS server...

Any idea ?


Thank you in advance for your help !
0
Comment
Question by:jet-info
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 39917295
Hello,

Presuming that the DNS on the server is set to itself?

What version of IE are you using?

Do you get the IIS landing page or an error?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 500 total points
ID: 39917417
What happens if you try https://servername/owa (no domain)?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Winsoup
Winsoup earned 500 total points
ID: 39917578
Check the site bindings in IIS on your exchange server.
You may have to add 10.0.0.2 and https://servername.domain.local/owa in there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 39919795
I'll try your propositions when I'll be on site.
Thank you for your assistance and your patience.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 39920665
try pinging the addresses below and assess if the correct IP is returned.

Does the server have multiple NICs?

https://remote.domain.com/owa
https://servername.domain.local/owa


I've actually seen something odd like this once before. It was following the removal of a rather nasty virus. Don't suppose you've had any issues recently have you?

Try having a look at netstat -anbo > C:result.txt to see what is listening to port 443 on 10.0.0.2 (just open c:result.txt in notepad)
If any processes other than IIS stuff is listening to that port you may have something dodgy installed. (viruses rarely seem to take over 127.0.0.1 for some reason)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 39937042
I posted and the post disappeared...

I found that it works fine on IE now, it couldn't work on Comodo because of the Comodo secure DNS installed for the navigator...

Thank you anyway for your help !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 39937049
Thanks !
0