[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook mapi connectivity

Posted on 2014-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
firstly please excuse this thread if it comes across a bit vague. Basically we have a number of users accessing secure desktops and other apps via citrix. One particular app uses outlook to send email. The issue is the outlook profile will not work, it just starts to load and then times out and says it cannot contact the server / work offline etc. I can reconfigure the profile within citrix via explorer (prog files/common files/system/msmapi/1033/mlcfg32) and it resolves the exchange server address and username, I can ping the exchange server by name and ip no problem. Just cant get the outlook client to load - its affecting one user so have tried recreating his terminal services profile but no joy.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Morganstw
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39920812
what version of exchange, outlook & windows please?

Also you mention one user has the issue. does that mean other users are doing the same thing successfully?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 900 total points
ID: 39923163
Is there a firewall in between the secure desktops and the Exchange server?  

Is it configured properly to allow RPC traffic through?
0