Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vb.net array

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I need declare an array something like this:
Dim arrayV() As String = {"Monitor", "DC Adapter", "Bag","Option1","Option2"}

But would like to store the contents of array in database field and then go get your content:

Database field content: "Monitor", "DC Adapter", "Bag","Option1","Option2"

And would get the contents of the field containing the array:

Dim ArrayV() as string={Database field content}

How can do
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1600 total points
ID: 39917300
Assuming you are storing your values in a delimited format, you just need to use String.Split("<your delimiter>") to pull the values into an array:
'// Database access code

...

Dim arr() As String = SomeDataReader.GetString(0).Split("<your_delimiter>")

...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 39917309
just a note:
"Monitor", "DC Adapter", "Bag","Option1","Option2"

from the db should then be without all the quotes:
Monitor,DC Adapter,Bag,Option1,Option2
0