Solved

ESXi 5.5 & Web client?

Posted on 2014-03-10
16
712 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Tested upgrading of our 5.0 hosts to a 5.5 one and all worked fine (no warnings about move copy :)), but the 5.5 client shows warning about using a web client.

Not looked too much into this yet, but do i need to deploy vcenter 5.5 or can i install a web client or continue with desktop client?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Reza_a
Reza_a earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
You don't need to install anything. That warning just says you should use web client.

you just need to login using vcenter address and port 9443 which is default port:

https://vcenteraddress:9443
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
but we don't use vcentre.  standalone hosts only..
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
The word from VMware is that the desktop client will be unsupported in the near future and their direction is web based administration.

The desktop client is still supported for a while longer so you do not need vcenter if you don't want it, but you may want to consider putting it on your todo list.

Edit: If you just have 1 to just a few hosts, vcenter is overkill for administration. Once you have multiple hosts/clusters and central shared storage the ability to vm hosts and storage make vcenter really appealing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Sure, understand all that.
So i now need yet another box for vcentre!!!?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can download a vCenter Appliance which will come as a packaged OS with vCenter installed on it. The evaluation/trial copy works for 60 days after which you can buy a license. It also comes with a Embedded database which can support upto 100 Hosts and 3000 VM's. You will also save on a windows license.

There are only some features that are not available on vSphere client. If you really don't need web client you don't have to install it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Yes if you want or need vcenter for any reason then you will need something to run it on.

That can either be a physical box or it can be virtual.

At the moment the virtual solution is missing support (last I checked) for at least updates. Which would require yet another box...lol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
will take a look at the vcentre appliance..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
can i install a vcenter server appliance on both standalone hosts (for the purpose of backup/failover) or create one and back it up?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes you can deploy one on both hosts. But you will not be able to manage a single host from two vCenters.

Even backup is an option to keep a copy in case of failures.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
will vmware pull the vsphere client in time?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
I think it will happen in next upcoming releases. Everyone's used to the C# client and its not that easy to just erase it. Might even happen with next release.
But one thing for sure is that its going to go.. If not in two releases from now. It will go in the third.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
so we must then use vcentre?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
No then even standalone hosts will be managed by web client i think. But really not sure how its going to work.
Lets just say for now and another two releases you will need vcenter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
ideas why i cant use windows auth to log into my host?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
Please ask it as a new question if this one is solved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
0