?
Solved

Problems with updating Group Policy

Posted on 2014-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi all

We are trying to update the group policy on a machine and the computer policy is not updating and we are getting the following error message when attempting to do it through cmd.

The machine is connected up on a domain with the server running SBS 2011.

See image for error message.
cmd.png
0
Comment
Question by:cbapartnership
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39917312
Are you able to ping the SBS ok?  DNS pointing to the server?

Run gpupdate /force and confirm if you're getting the same error.

Generate a report and upload that please.

What setting(s) have you updated?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39917347
David is on the right track, it is probably DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 39920009
Hi David.

I can ping the server fine and the DNS is correct.

The error is occuring when I try gpupdate /force

I have attached the gpreport.

We were actually trying to disable GP as a whole to install a program as we have locked it down completely due to Cryptolocker.
gpreport.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39921111
We've done the same on our clients servers.  How are you disabling the policy?  Disabling the link?

Is the PC connecting via wireless or wired?

Sorry to be a pain but can you export it as a html file? (its easier to read).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 39921123
We are disabling it on the server itself, not just the link.

The PC is wired in.

It is exported as a html file.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39921139
Does it work if you run the command prompt as administrator?

<tr><td colspan="2">Group Policy Infrastructure failed due to the error listed below.<br/><br/>Access is denied.

<br/><br/>Note:  Due to the GP Core failure, none of the other Group Policy components processed their policy.  Consequently, status information for the other components is not available.<br/><br/>Additional information may have been logged.  Review the Policy Events tab in the console or the application event log for events between 07/03/2014 12:10:29 and 07/03/2014 12:10:32.</td></tr></table></td></tr><tr><td>Registry</td><td>(N/A)</td><td>07/03/2014 11:52:17</td></tr>

Did you create the Cryptolocker policy as an additional GPO or have you added to an existing / default one?

How have you disabled it?  Via Security filtering?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 39921161
Hi David, it still doesn't work then.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39921163
Did you create the Cryptolocker policy as an additional GPO or have you added to an existing / default one?

How have you disabled it?  Via Security filtering?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 39923085
It was added to the default domain policy.

It's disabled through gpedit in the details tab of the default domain policy; we're setting the GPO status to disabled.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39923197
Right Ok,

Firstly, you need to re-enable the default domain policy.  The policy needs to be enabled to provide the clients with password settings etc.

I would then remove the Cryptolocker settings from the policy and create a new policy for this if needed.

If you have it on its own GPO then in the future you can disable it by right clicking and then deselecting Link enabled.  Then restart the client PC.

Once you have enabled the default domain policy, check to see if you can do a gpupdate again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 39926028
Hi David, we've ended up reinstalling the OS and that appears to have resolved it. I believe it may have been a dodgy install as the server wasn't even picking it up in AD.

Thanks for your help.
0