Solved

Exporting AD Information to Excel

Posted on 2014-03-10
7
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hello, I have a Windows Server 2008 DC and want to export a list of all the users along with their email address and telephone number information from AD.  Can some one please provide a script on how to do this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:hyperbyte
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 100 total points
ID: 39917398
Hi,

Refer this http://www.petri.co.il/export-active-directory-user-information-to-excel.htm# which details about your requirement.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39917407
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 200 total points
ID: 39917433
Hi!
dsquery user -name * -limit 20000 | dsget user -dn -display -samid -email -tel

Open in new window

/Tobias
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 200 total points
ID: 39917498
powershell

get-aduser -filter * -properties * | select-object Name,EmailAddreess,HomePHone,MobilePhone,OfficePhone | Export-csv c:\export.csv
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39917639
Notice: my script (one liner) above was for a command shell (CMD) in Windows Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 39918658
Chris has a great GUI tool for all theese stuffs

Cjwdev | AD Info - Active Directory Reporting www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allen_rich
ID: 39919815
You could try this :

$Userlist = Get-QADUser -SearchRoot "OU=vhlusers,DC=vhl,DC=com"
$Report = @()
Foreach($user in $Userlist){
    $Userdata = Get-QADUser –Identity $user |
    Select FirstName, LastName, DisplayName, SAMAccountName, PhoneNumber, LastLogon
    $Report += $Userdata
    }
$Report | Export-Csv –Path c:\UserReport.csv
0