Solved

Runtime Error 13 Type Mismatch

Posted on 2014-03-10
6
609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I am getting this error based on the code below.  Can someone tell why I would get this error?

Dim objChart As Chart
Set objChart = Me.Graph1.Object.Application.Chart
0
Comment
Question by:ICTIndika
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39917392
I think this should be enough:
Dim objChart As Chart
Set objChart = Me.Graph1.Object
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICTIndika
ID: 39917424
I am still getting the same error. I am using Access 2013, I am wondering if I don't have the right library reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICTIndika
ID: 39917477
I have checked I do have the Microsoft Graph 15 object Library reference checked. Is there any other I should have?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 39917499
what are the references you have activated in your project?
I don't have ms access 2013, so I cannot check what references you have.
can you check with full object type the me.graph1.object would be?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 39918143
It is interesting that you have a variable named "obj...". Could it be that this is supposed to be a variable of type Object?

Dim objChart As Object

?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ICTIndika
ID: 39919663
After checking I was missing the proper reference.
0