Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to insert blank in field having int data type. Null also not allowed.

Posted on 2014-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I am having table testdata(i int)

insert into testdata values(1) ok
insert into testdata values(dbnull.value) ok

i want to insert blank only, neither null not '' converting datatype to varchar
and then converting to int
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 39917490
sorry, but for numerical data types (like int), you cannot have any "blank" data except NULL.
so, if you ask with the restriction of "not null", the answer is :
this cannot be done
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 750 total points
ID: 39917517
Guy is correct. The only other option would be a magic number. Example: If all data must be positive you could insert a -13 to mean nothing and your code would need to interpret it and ignore/display as desired.  However, I'd prefer NULL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39917547
tx, so that means i can use the option of cast. this also defined the blank() function doesnt work
0