Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help converting mysql statement to mysqli statement

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Our web server has just been updated to use PHP 5.8.  When this happened we started getting warning messages about mysql be depreciated and we should use mysqli.  I was able to get my database connector converted but I ran into another problem.

There is a routine on our sites with calculates the county sales tax on orders.  This was written by a third party who is not around any more.  Therefore I'm trying to modify his program and I have run into a problem.

I need to know how to rewrite this query:
$query = mysql_query($sSQL);

If I just change mysql to mysqli, I get an error message "mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given".

I'm not sure what the other parameter should be.  

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Thanks
Ken
0
Comment
Question by:Kenbg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39917515
The first parameter is the connection.

$con=mysqli_connect("myhost","myuser","mypassw","mybd") or die("Error " . mysqli_error($link));
$query = mysqli_query($con, $sSQL);

Open in new window


HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39917523
I confirm the above.
you may want to read up the technical reference pages for such kind of questions:
php.net/mysqli_query
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kenbg
ID: 39917588
Thanks Dan,

That is exactly what I needed.  Considering that I don't know mysql, you saved me a lot of time.

Ken
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39917623
Glad I could help!
0