Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Use different email software to access webmail that is part of a web hosting package

Posted on 2014-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hello,
I have a webhosting pakkage (domein name, website, and email). To access my mail I need to log in to webmail using RoundCube.

Webmail RoundCube is working but not much handy functionality and it seems the Roundcube App for mobile is not working as one would expected.

So,
1. I need to have a great (and preferably free) email software to manage my email (both web and mobile). And;
2. How do I link that new software to access the existing webmail in the hosting package?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:TechNovation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39917636
I almost never login to the web interface, I simply use an email client.
For PC, Thunderbird is my favorite.

For the phones, the default mail app is usually enough. Connect it using the mail details from your host and you're good to go.

You'll need: your email address, your password, the host's IMAP or POP server address (usually mail.yourdomain.com, but can be imap.yourdomain.com or pop.yourdomain.com) and host's SMTP server address (again, usually mail.yourdomain.com or smtp.yourdomain.com).

The only gotcha is that you have to use your full email address as your username.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechNovation
ID: 39917663
I have quite a number of emails addresses for different domains. Would that still work especially the smartphone App?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39917672
I don't see why not. On my Note 2 I have 5 email accounts.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39919197
+/- thunderbird for mobile is called K9 mail
0