Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GUI Experience on Ubuntu Linux ?

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Objective: Get a GUI interface for the code developers in their Ubuntu Linux station.

1) Now, the code developers use a local Windows client machine.

2) The idea is for them to remote into a Ubuntu Linux station that has a GUI interface. (This Linxu station is merely a test environment)

3) On the Ubuntu Linux station, they will do their development.

4) From there, they will use Git to manage their code against the Git server (Linux).

Q:

1) How do I handle the remote connection to the Linux station from their Windows machine?
2) What are my GUI options on the Linux station?
3) Secuity implications?
4) Other considerations?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39917874
1. I typically use VNC as the method to connect from Windows to a Linux GUI app. Linux supports VNC as a protocol and there are several VNC apps for Windows (including basic free ones).

2. If you're looking for a desktop experience like Windows, you generally have 2 main options: Gnome or KDE. Each has different versions and features and styles. There are probably many other desktop apps that aren't as popular or stable, though (it is, after all,  an open source world)

3. Just ramp up security on the VNC server side as much as possible (SSL, passwords, client certificates, etc), and employ iptables to prevent the connections from unknown boxes. Make sure you're running logwatch and monitor the logs daily for suspicious activity.

4. Any visual desktop is going to be heavy on resources. Unless there's a specific Linux development IDE / app that you want your developers to use, it may be better to simply have the Linux machine be the place where the developer's files are stored and tested, but let them use their preferred editors on Windows and use SFTP to transfer the files to the Linux boxes.

I'm not entirely certain why you need intermediate Linux machines anyway (you have a "drupal" tag so I'm assuming that's what you're developing, and Drupal can be tested on Windows just as easily as on Linux. You can also manage git source control from Windows, too.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 39919155
nomachine might provide a faster interface than VNC, without the extra SSL securtiy hassle or lack of encryption if you do it without ssl.

The free commercial nomachine server allows 2 client connections or you can pay for more connections.  You can get the free openNX or freenx.  http://opennx.net/  You just download the free client from either nomchine.com or freenx/opennx.


From http://wiki.ultraseedbox.com/index.php?title=NX_server
sudo apt-get -y install python-software-properties
sudo add-apt-repository ppa:freenx-team
sudo apt-get update

apt-get install freenx-server
0