Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

counting h:mm:ss in excel

Posted on 2014-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hi guys,
I'm trying to document some video times. There are thousands of them!
I set up an excel sheet with the times in this format:

hh:mm:ss

I just need the total time of all videos in minutes and second format so:

mm:ss

Excel is givine me a weird number when I do SUM=(c1,c320) and I format the cell to time.
0
Comment
Question by:vthunder70
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39917631
HI,

If you want the minutes

You have to format like this [mm]:ss ( In custom format)

Regards

EDITEE20140310.xlsx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39917668
Hi,

use below formula

=TEXT(SUM(c1:c320), "[mm]:ss")
0
 

Author Comment

by:vthunder70
ID: 39917693
I though I posted a file with example data.

Take a look at the attached file, it has 231 times but the total at the top only says 23:42

There is way more than 23 minutes worth of video there.
experts.xlsx
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39917711
Hi,

First the formula should be

=SUM(A1:A231) not =SUM(A1;A231)

then apply the format [h]:mm:ss or [mm]:ss as you like

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vthunder70
ID: 39917737
I think splitting the points evenly is the way to go here since one gave me the exact formula I was looking for and the other fixed my bug :)

Thanks guys!
0