Solved

PXE Boot Error For Dell Dimension E510

Posted on 2014-03-10
7
454 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am using a Windows Server 2012 R2 WDS server.  I have successfully installed a custom wim file to a few different machines but I am having issues with a Dell Dimension E510 I choose the PXE boot via the notwork controller it find the server asks to press F12 which the others dont and server is not configured for says launching PXEboot.com brings up a blue screen for about 30 seconds restarts then displays initializing Intel boot agent FE v4.1.17 Beta-5 PXE 2.1 Build 084 (wfM 2.0)  Bootmger is missing press Ctrl+Alt+del to restart.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cameljoe121
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 39918735
First, I would make sure the NIC drivers and storage controller drivers are in the PXE image.
Also, make sure the drivers for the PXE are for the PXE version and not the windows version of the computer. This can cause serious issues like the wrong driver within windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 39920429
I am new to WDS are there different drivers for PXE 2.1 or something?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 39920683
PXE 2.1 uses Windows Vista Drivers
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 39920907
I tried to add a vista image to the WDS server to no avail.  I am attempting to use a discover image I created one on the server but When I try and add it to a USB drive when the machine boots I get windows failed to start screen file: \boot\BDC Status: 0x000000e Info: An error occurred while attempting to read the boot configuration data.  I am using the following page as a reference http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637996.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 39920915
Now I used the windows 7 boot image to create the discover image not sure if that matters
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 250 total points
ID: 39922546
PXE is just the network /USB boot operating system for imaging. When you are having issues such as a computer you are trying to image is not communicating with the PXE server or the PXE server cannot access hard drive on computer you add appropriate drivers to the PXE itself and rebuild. It does not matter what OS you are imaging.

Have you tried Microsoft Deployment Toolkit to add drivers.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 250 total points
ID: 39923168
The pxe operations themselves are ok with your config : you downloaded a network boot program, that made it possible to download a disk wim image in a ramdrive.
The problem you have is that your wim image seems not to be bootable:once it missed the bootmgr bootloader, the other time, the bcd folder. Investigate in these directions.
0