Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pfsense site to site VPN browsing

Posted on 2014-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hello guys ! (and girls i guess ;) )

It's probably simple for you but for me, it's a real pain. I'm not a network tech so i might ask for "stupid question" over the process.

Let's start with my config


Site 1:

DC, AD, DNS server, DHCP server, WINS server (server 2003). Network  on 192.168.10.0/24 connect to a pfsense 2.1 box used as gateway with fixed IP on both nic cards.


Site 2:

DC, AD, DNS server, DHCP server, WINS server (server 2003). Network on 192.168.20.0/24 connect to a pfsense 2.1 box used as gateway with fixed IP on both nic cards.


No problem connecting with the IPSEC VPN and i can access everything by IPs at the other end but i can't find a way to get it by hostname. I know it might be a simple thing but i'm stuck with that. People have to use shared folders on both network and i dont want to change all the links and shortcuts.

I also try to do it with an sonicwall (tz170) at one end but with the same result.

Other question, did i should use OpenVPN and leave IPSEC ?

Thanks in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:RichDu
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Roe earned 375 total points
ID: 39917700
You can setup LMHOSTS file.  Just ran into this same issue with VPN

Here is a good link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/101927

Here was my question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_28375993.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mandeep Khalsa
Mandeep Khalsa earned 375 total points
ID: 39917728
Give this a try:

In your DHCP settings set the DNS server to DNS on local intranet as #1 and the DNS for the VPN intranet as #2. Each client in the 10.0 range will get DNS as 10.2 and 20.2 (assuming that those are the DNS IP addresses) and the clients in 20.0 network will get DNS's as 20.2 and 10.2

You can also try setting the DNS IP for the VPN network as a forwarder (make sure its on top of the list) in the local DNS settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichDu
ID: 39920207
@ Mr Roe: With +- 50 machine in 3 offices, i will give it a try only if i have no other choice but thanks for the advice.

@khalsaComputer: I already try to put the second DNS server as second one in pfsense without success. For the fowarder, i have to read about it cause i just dont get it with pfsense.

I will be back soon with test result.


EDIT: finaly make the lmhost trick as solution.

Thanks guys !
0