Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard disk corruption - advice needed

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I noticed some ntfs errors in my event log, and when I ran checkdsk without telling it to reboot and repair I got the attached message.

Am I going to run a high risk of crashing my server if I tell it to repair?
1.png
0
Comment
Question by:tx_it_guy
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39917707
Not in my experience. I always let chkdsk correct errors.

But if stuff hits the fan, you still have backups, correct?

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39917712
Run CHKDSK /F /R

As its system drive, you need to reboot the server to complete the CHKDSK.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39920013
Get a full backup ASAP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kobi19860
ID: 39920178
first backup your server
then see what is the specific error you get?
thx
kobi
0