[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

On-site document collaboration solution for 100 users

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
Hello Team,

I'm looking for an on-site document collaboration solution, we would like to run this software in our own servers. We are looking for an alternative to SharePoint in order for our users to work together in projects. SharePoint is one option but I was wondering if anyone is using something different and the cost?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exTechnology
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 752 total points
ID: 39917840
We had a thread a while ago where some experts recommended the open source Alfresco:
http://www.alfresco.com/

I've personally used it only in a sandbox, but experts in that thread spoke highly of it. From the website you can see that there's an active support community for it. Don't know if it will work for you but it's worth a look. Here's an EE thread from a few years ago that may be helpful in looking at Alfresco vs. SharePoint (of course, things have changed in both products since then):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_25458146.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+alfresco

Note that some of the data in that thread is even older, such as the accepted solution of:
http://www.cmswire.com/cms/enterprise-cms/sharepoint-vs-alfresco-a-platform-perspective-004549.php

So you'll want to look for updated info. And note that Alfresco is moving strongly into the cloud with their Alfresco in the Cloud product, but you'll want to concentrate on their on-premise product, Alfresco One.

Another open source DMS that can you what you want is OpenKM:
http://www.openkm.com/en/

I haven't deployed this in production, but I think it's another good one for your short list.

Alfresco and OpenKM are open source, although not necessarily free. You'll need to figure out pricing from their websites, and be sure to take support into account. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 248 total points
ID: 39917870
This link points to a useful article on collaboration options.
It does not specifically target document collaboration but you may find it to be of some value.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 752 total points
ID: 39917873
One other point. There are, of course, many players in the commercial DMS space. Their websites have a ton of useful information that would be worth spending some time studying, keeping in mind that they are vendor-centric, so have the grains of salt nearby. Here are some of them (I mention these from the many because I have seen successful implementations of all of them during my time in the DMS field):

(1) Kofax:
http://www.kofax.com/

(2) Documentum:
http://www.emc.com/domains/documentum/index.htm

(3) OpenText:
http://www.opentext.com/

(4) ReadSoft:
http://www.readsoft.com/

(5) Laserfiche:
http://www.laserfiche.com/

Pricing for all of them must be determined from the vendors, as the pricing criteria vary.

As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation, financial or otherwise, with any of the companies mentioned above. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 752 total points
ID: 40040711
Hi exTechnology,
I'm trying to clean up a number of open questions, and it's been almost two months since the last post on this one. Please provide an update. Thanks much, Joe
0