Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Load Balancers

Posted on 2014-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Hello!  We are looking for free Exchange 2013 Load Balancers.  Is there any software that you can recommend to use?  Any links or documents would be very helpful!  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Sedgwick_County
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39917908
Free? Haha.
None of the free options I would consider production ready.
I did try Zen, which is an open source load balancer, but I don't use it any longer.
Windows Network Load Balancing sucks pretty badly and that is about your only option.
Everything else is a kludge, mainly designed to load balance Apache web servers.

If you want something that works and is reliable, you need to get a proper load balancer product. JetNexus is my current favourite (disclaimer, they gave me an NFR version of their VM version which I run at home), which I have on a number of client sites.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Matsco
ID: 39919091
What were the issues experienced with Zen if you don't mind me asking?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39920026
Not failing over reliably was the main problem - so if I rebooted one of the CAS nodes, then it didn't detect that it had gone.
If it did, then it wouldn't detect that the node was available again. I ended up rebooting the virtual server to get it to behave itself.
I would have been better off simply changing the DNS records for the CAS services and CAS Array manually.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sedgwick_County
ID: 39920960
With Exchange 2013 have you had any issues using the Windows Network Load Balancing software?  I know it cant be installed on the actual DAG so the roles would have to be broke out.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39921117
I can't answer that question because it simply doesn't enter the equation. I haven't designed a solution using WNLB and have no intention of doing so now.
Rather than spend the money on additional Exchange and Windows licences (and perhaps hardware) it is better to spend it on a proper load balancer.

I don't believe the advice from the Exchange team has changed - WNLB is not recommended for use with Exchange.

Simon.
0