Solved

Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-03-10
19
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I am just installing Exchange 2013 and I also have Exchange 2007 in my environment.  The problem is users on the 2013 Exchange server is getting "The name of the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site" when they open outlook.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:zubby1977
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39917910
Have you installed a trusted SSL certificate on to your Exchange 2013 server?
If not then you probably have an Autodiscover war.

http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/Introduction-of-a-New-CAS-Server-Causes-Certificate-Prompts.aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 39921831
I purchased and installed a trusted certificate on the exchange 2013 server.  I called the CA company I purchase it from and they told me a dot local name cannot be on the certificated.  Please help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39921917
You have to change your FQDN to match the name on your certificates.

This is a common issue since 2010, it is consider a best practice to match your internal and external names therefore your certificate will be valid for both.

You only have to do that and of course have the name on your DNS server pointing to the IP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39921929
I ran into this issue couple of days ago.

When you setup Exchange Server it creates a default self-signed certificate for internal use and the common name on it is usually the machinename.domainname, when you installed the new certificate you did with your external (internet facing) name which is normal but now you need to replacement he fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the URL that is stored in the following objects:

The Service Connection Point for the Autodiscover
The InternalUrl of Exchange Web Service (EWS)
The InternalUrl of the OAB Web service


Here is what worked for me: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726

It is for 2010 but may work for 2013.... Let me know!!!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39922125
The Exchange 2010 methods work for Exchange 2013 as well. The only addition is that you need to have a split DNS http://semb.ee/splitdns and will need to set Outlook Anywhere addresses through the GUI.

http://semb.ee/hostnames

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 39922322
It seem that it's getting the old cert from Exchange 2007 instead of the Exchange 2013 Sever which I installed a Trusted Cert
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 39923435
Can someone help me with this please.   It's critical.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39923466
This isn't uncommon.
Do you have a trusted SSL certificate on the old server?

This is probably the problem you are seeing:
http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/Introduction-of-a-New-CAS-Server-Causes-Certificate-Prompts.aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39923502
Did you try my previous suggestion?

Did you change all your records to point to your new server?

If your outlook client still trying to open from the old server you still have something pointing to it you need to change.

Like I said I had the same problem, once I did the steps on the article it when away.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 39923592
I get an error when i run the  Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity on my Exchange 2013 server
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39923601
OK... what is the error?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39923626
You need to post the full command that you are running and the error being returned.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 39923633
Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity MYSERVERNAME -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUrl https://mail.DOMAINNAME.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

The mail.domainname.com is a SAN of the certificated purchase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 39923662
the error:

A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'AutodiscoverServiceInternalUrl'.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Set-ClientAccessServer], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NamedParameterNotFound,Set-ClientAccessServer
    + PSComputerName        : servername.domainname.local
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39923678
I think for this one you have to change "AutodiscoverServiceInternalUrl" for "AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri"
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 39923698
Ok.  I will try that now.
Now I also have users not getting emails on their phones anymore.  These users I moved from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 39923714
Again, you have to finish the steps I gave you, then you have to change all your records to point to your new server.

The reason is, in your firewall and/or your DNS records are looking for their mailboxes on the old OWA box and it is not able to open them because they are not there..

Resolve the Certificate issue and make your 2013 box your "official" mail server by changing all your DNS records and firewalls port forwarding to the server and you should be ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 39923741
Thanks...I'll do that now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 39925402
Thanks for your help.  Issue resolved.
0