Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I Convert a Contact List to a Room List

Posted on 2014-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I have an Outlook Contact list that contains only nearby rooms. I'm supposed to be able to convert it to a Room List so I can use the scheduling assistant to find open rooms, but everything I look up on the web says something about using "The Shell." I can't find that.

Any assistance appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Buck_Beasom
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39918372
If you have Exchange 2007+ you can do more with the Exchange Management Shell than you can with the console. It should be installed already, but you have to directly connect to the Exchange server to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buck_Beasom
ID: 39918465
So how do I do that? Apparently I'm supposed to be able to get to a prompt where I can type in something like:

'New-DistributionGroup "Local Conference Rooms" -RoomList'

I just need to know how to get to that Prompt.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918793
1st you have to launch exchange management shell. On your exchange server, click start | All Programs | Microsoft Exchange 2007 or 2010 | Choose Microsoft Exchange 2007 or 2010 Shell
0