Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Amount of Pages change in Word 2013

Posted on 2014-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I have a MS Word document with a header and footer. When i go to print a change the size from A4 to LETTER, the amount of pages change. Is this normal?
0
Comment
Question by:christoforatos1968
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 39917947
From A4 to LETTER, the amount of pages increase in the document. Can the amount of pages in the document be the same for A4 or LETTER?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39917948
Can be. Letter is wider and shorter than A4, so text will reflow.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39917961
Make sure "Scale content" is checked in File->Options->Advanced

word options
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39917969
Letter (North American format) is smaller than A4 (the rest of the world format).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39919551
If the content of every page does not fill up the whole page area and you want to have the same number of pages for the whole document regardless its page format, you can insert page break on every page end instead of just letting the document to rearrange the document page layout.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/38007/how-to-use-breaks-in-microsoft-word-to-better-format-your-documents/
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39932625
Jackie Man: Nooo... please! This might be okay for a quick & dirty 3-page memo, but it is most definitively NOT a method for any real document. There are far too many problems -- not the least of which is that a page break (of any sort described) also breaks a paragraph.

Dan Craciun's comment shows the method provided within Word, but be aware that it does not work for all print situations. Printing to a PDF may not work as expected for example, and your printer properties may override the setting from within Word.

Ideally, manage the scaling within the Printer Properties dialog if your printer offers the option (and many do).Printer properties showing A4 paper Printer properties scale to fit A4 to US LetterThe above show the relevant settings for my HP Laserjet 2420; other printers may have slightly different ways to provide the same capability.
0