Solved

Duplicate InfoPath form on SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2014-03-10
8
2,846 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I have a library with InfoPath forms on SharePoint 2010. The form has a lot of fields. In some situations users need to fill out several forms that are very similar. Is it possible to make a duplicate of the first form and then only change the fields that are different? How do I do it? Can I do it in the browser? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MisUszatek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39918037
Not really, because you'd have to rebind all the fields to the right columns.

With this limitation in mind, even just copy and pasting the fields from InfoPath Designer into the other Form (also in InfoPath Designer) will work.

You can't do this from the browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 39918056
So there is no option to open it and use "save as" to create a copy of the form?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 39918453
You could create a generic IP template which would cover all three(?) form libraries and publish it to all three.  Then update the IP form in designer and create additional submit connections to each of the Libraries.  Then logic in the form could determine which submit to use.  This way you could maintain a common form and based on the data or selection of the user, direct it to the correct library. You could also have multiple views which again based on the data or user could be tailored for each one.  This way you can give the appearance of multiple forms and libraries while having one common form.

It is probably easier to create new libraries then to try and retrofit the existing ones, but depending on how similar could probably be done.

www.infopathdev.com is a good resource as well.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 39918462
After rereading I guess you are not wanting multiple libraries but you may want to have a default record.  

You can set a default but you also can connect to the same library and have the user select a previous record to template the new one on.  When they select query the selected record and then use the set field action to fill all the fields in the current form from the selected one.  Typically save the ID of their selection then use a filter where id equals what was selected.

This action is browser compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 39919138
I am looking for a very simple solution. What happens if I just use Explorer View and create a copy of the already existing form? Can I break anything that way? Will this work?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 39919154
You would need to look at how the filename is determined but you certainly could open an existing form, change some things,  and submit it again with a different name.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39919885
Yes, I also see we're talking about a Form Library, not a list form as I originally thought.

Forms in a library can be copied (in explorer view or you can download and re-upload the item). As long as it has a different name it's fine. You then need to edit the form to change whatever you need. It's also possible to change it in the XML that the form is made from (it's a pretty clear schema and easy to hack).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:livanescu
ID: 39935456
how do you name your forms? naming convention is the key here.
if you have to submit a form under a different name, then just  allow the submit button to be available in UI and make sure there is no conflict when naming.
This will offer one the option to "open" an existing form and "Submit" again under the newly-assumed name.
I hope it works for you,
0