Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting - Excel for Blank Cells

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
hello,

I have the attached spreadsheet however I cannot get the blank cells to be white (I.e. no conditional formatting applied to them when they are blank), I had added the conditional format too of be white should the cell be blank, however it does not seem to work.

Could someone please help me with this please?

Regards,

GISVPN
TEMP.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 39918038
you have it correct you just need to move the 'is blank' rule above the others and, optionally, tick 'stop processing' - excel treats a blank as 0 in this context so you are getting two conflicting formats and the first one is applying
Copy-of-TEMP.xlsx
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39918048
Hi,

You have to move your rule above the one with zero because XL evaluate empty cells as 0

see example

Regards
TEMPv1.xlsx
0