Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tracing Print jobs

Posted on 2014-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hello All,

I am trying to find a way to trace a particular print job that was printed about 24 hrs ago. I am trying to find out which user or computer account printed on that printer yesterday.

This printer is hosted by a Windows Server 2008.

Anyone has an idea?
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SandeepWalve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39923910
One more Thumbs Up for the advise to check in Event Viewer. Also if you have a Advanced Printer which generally logs such things. You can try connecting to the Printer over its IP address and see what Jobs were been through if that option is available. Once you open the Web Browser and put the IP address of the printer there, you will get complete details.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39964770
Hi there,
I would like to know what is the difference between copy/paste from another source and type the same solution manually.
I do not think EE is there for the reason  to develop new approaches or ways how to solve the problem but give a relevant and working solution to the one who is asking.
If somebody will ask how to configure gmail IMAP in MS Outlook it's against EE rules to provide Google' s kb link but I have to type it with my own words. Is it better?
Then please rather delete questions with comment "this is easy question google it for an answer" and do not punish EE members  for providig relevant source.
Or did I miss something?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39964825
I was not complaining about plagiatorism, I was complaining the fact I posted my answer first and based on the rules first working solution should be awarded. In other words I was not complaining about answer content but answer order.
If you want delete all accepted solutions on EE because they were googled and posted then or simple provided a link for solution then half of the answers will have to be deleted. Just saying.
That's all from my side. Have a nice day
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39965283
Hello southmod I did not copy from someone else's comment, if my comment is nearly identical does not mean it is the same, I only answer question I have experience with, what was my comment, I am not able to review as you have removed it. I believe the other expert mentioned something about the event log, if I remember correctly I went one step further as I said I don't remember exactly what was said.
I don't care about the points, just don't accuse me of coping someone's work, again I answer based on my real world experience , thank you.
0