Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find IP Address

Posted on 2014-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I need to change the name of my network being displayed from the wireless router. How do I find the IP Address of this device?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39918092
if you run ipconfig /all usually your router will also be your default gateway. Use this ip address and you should be able to connect to the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39918129
Sorry to not have clarified, but it is a separate wireless router. It's just a WAP for guests...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39918154
I would probably still log into your router once in most of them will have a listing of connected devices. This should tell you the IP address and host name of any device thats currently connected to your LAN.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39918155
are you connected to that wireless router??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39918160
which devices you actually one to get the ip
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918169
Here is what I do in a case like that:
I set up a laptop with the largest possible (or reasonable) subnet like:
192.168.0.0 /  255.255.0.0
leave the gateway and DNS blank.
Use a tool like AngryIPScanner and run the range of the subnet.
Go get a cup of coffee.
When you return, the IP address should be displayed.

If you can limit the range to make the search faster then so much the better.

Of course, this requires taking the device off the network .. but it may be worthless to you until you get this done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39918173
I am not connected to the Wireless Router. I am using a LAN connection
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39918178
For small networks (and when I might be remote from the site)  I might use something like LANScan and find all the IP addresses and narrow the list down.
Then access the likely addresses with a browser.  

Might this device still be using its default IP address?  That would be nice but would mean your subnet would match.  Not entirely unlikely...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39918182
the easiest way is direct connect to your AP and if your AP is running DHCP then you can run ipconfig to get the gateway or use angry ip as mention above..

but it sounds like the AP is not belong to u since you dont know the ip address so i assume you will not know the username and password for the particular device.. if it is the case then you need to reset the device.
0