Solved

Sharepoint Error When trying to Add content to a list

Posted on 2014-03-10
9
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-28
Just migrated from Sharepoint 2010 to Sharepoint 2013, different hardware as well. I am trying to add an entry to a list and I get this:
Sorry, something went wrong
An unexpected error has occurred.
TECHNICAL DETAILS


Troubleshoot issues with Microsoft SharePoint Foundation.
Correlation ID: a0f07b9c-14db-608a-5d4e-18e3afe45c97

Date and Time: 3/10/2014 10:39:42 AM

I have attached the log that contains the pertaining correlation ID.

Anyone have any idea what the issue is and how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:MarcViste
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39918095
Is this on a new site or an upgraded site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcViste
ID: 39918099
Upgraded. The entire farm has been upgraded and nothing new in regards to web parts or anyhting has been created.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39918104
Was the 2010 site using the default add item form?  Can you view list settings in 2013 and click in all the columns successfully?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcViste
ID: 39918133
I don't know about the 2010 settings. I'll have to do an update database becaus we renamed it.  But lets look at the 2013 settings.... When you say view the list settings and click columns can you explain exactly how you are getting there and what you want me to click?  I went to the site, clicked site settings, clicked libraries and lists, then selected the list. I have attached a pic of what I am seeing.
And just in case my log file didn't attach the first time I've added that again as well.
listsettings.png
DailyDiscussionNotes.log
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin Hall earned 500 total points
ID: 39930117
MarcViste,

Hopefully I'm not rehashing anything but your log error seems to center around this: "Invalid data has been used to update the list item. The field you are trying to update may be read only."

I assume it was working fine before the upgrade.  How are you entering the information into the list?  Are you doing it via a standard list form, through the list datasheet view mode, or through an infopath form?  Did you customize the list form in any way?

Just trying to see if maybe when you upgraded, that something on the form altered in such a way to cause the problem.

I might also try going through the list and filling it out only entering data into specific fields.  If there are 6 fields.  Try submitting it with only data in field 1.  Then try submitting it with only data in field 1 and 2.  Basically trying to find out if one of the fields is messed up in some way.

I had a weird issue once where the list was erroring on one of my columns.  I ended up deleting that column and creating it again, and that fixed my issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcViste
ID: 39936879
That's the thing... I didn't create it. The person who created it isn't at the company anymore and I am literally learning this Sharepoint stuff as I go.

As per the columns, fields... there are 2 one is just named body and the other one seems to tag my username to it when I submit my text in the body.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcViste
ID: 39937193
Went ahead and recreated the discussion board from scratch and it works.
0