Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP redirect printing 64bit to 32bit

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi,
Server 2008 R2 64bit - clients running XP 32bit connecting to the server via RDP - how do I get around the driver issue so that XP users can redirect print jobs from the 08 Server to their local printer?  Any suggestions welcome, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:t38
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918144
pls go thourgh below steps

 1.Open Print Management console from the Administrative Tools Menu on the Start menu.
2.Expand "Print Servers" and Right-Click on Drivers and goto "Manage Drivers"
3.Click on "add drivers"  
4.Select x86 from the menu.
5.It may or may not populate on your menu.. give it a minute or two. If it does, select the device that applies and click next... if not, click on Have Disk and select your drivers to install.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39918152
You did not explain exactly the conditions in your environment, so I'm going to guess you are trying to send prent jobs from server to xp machine getting jebrish!
Try and send raw picture instread.
For the xp users use an image writer printer, send the pictures for the xp to print.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39918165
Also check , if printer option is selected.

Go to RUN and type MSTSC
click on OPTIONS
go to LOCAL RESOURCES an make sure that Printers is selected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t38
ID: 39927117
Thanks!
0