?
Solved

Excel Not opening file from mapped drive.

Posted on 2014-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,536 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I am trying to open Excel files from Excel 2010.  I browse to a mapped drive but when I open it appears no files are there. It will open files from remembered paths using this method.  If I go go straight to the mapped drive and double click the Excel document it opens just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:aduvall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 39918222
Does the folder have xls files and excel 2010 is looking for xlsx in the open file filter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aduvall
ID: 39918235
Nothing appears no matter what I select.  I tried "All files" but nothing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 39918300
How about if you copy the share path and filename into the file open box, when you click open does it find the file ok?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:aduvall
ID: 39918354
Yes it does.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918369
Given that you have tried the above steps, now try doing an Office 2010 Repair. Go to Control Panel, Programs and Features, click on Office, Change and then Repair.

After the repair is complete, restart and test again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 39918393
And if you replace the filename in the box with *.* and click open do the files show up?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39930059
@aduvall - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0