[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Alternatives to Malwarebytes Anti-Malware

Posted on 2014-03-10
15
Medium Priority
?
2,174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
We are looking at getting the enterprise version of Malwarebytes.  Unfortunately where we work, they want THREE other similar products and their quotes.  

What other similar (clean, and are not spyware itself) programs do what MWB does, and just as well?

thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:DCrats
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39918307
Consider Symantec Endpoint Protection (Corporate Product) and get pricing for it. Also get pricing for the Corporate version of Kaspersky. Include ESET as well and you should be able to make a decent comparison.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 39918392
I did similar pricing for one client so I can share to have a picture about prices (these are do central Europe and I do not know if are different significantly for other regions)
My calculation includes 1 year subscription and licence for 26 clients

SYMC PROTECTION SUITE SMALL BUSINESS EDITION 4.0 PER USER LIC BASIC 12 MONTHS:
650€ without VAT

ESET Secure Business:
858€ without VAT

There is for sure more securuty products, even provided solutoions have different versions of their products which cover less or more areas like cell phone protection etc
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 39918474
I've been doing pricing on MBAM corporate (because of the console which their smb version doesn't have), Comodo Endpoint Security with CESManager for business.  I try to stay away from Symantec products even though our university has a site license so it is free to use.  

CES comes in at ~17.00/ seat starting at 20 seats
MBAM is slightly more expensive (although they wouldn't give me a quote unless I was ready to produce a PO)

Check out Kaspersky as well.  Faronics is not bad as long as you stay away from their WINSelect component (this works on win7 like steadystate on win xp, the only problem being it is much more difficult to get rid of).  We have a department here that swears by faronics w/o winselect.

Note that I have not tried a product yet where you couldn't get phone protection, but most is MDM not MAM, which is rather cludgy.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39919212
comodo is quite inexpensive in small portions (like 10 windows servers for free)
you might want to add some local produce depending on where you are, thats easier to get support compared to fat multinational...
Long list is here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_antivirus_software#Microsoft_Windows
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39919596
@DCrats - I think you are just asking for price points. It doesn't matter whether you use the products you think you may have to use some thing that is cheaper.

So make sure you keep a list of capabilities to compare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 39920444
Thanks for all the responses!

Note that we are looking for anti SPYWARE/MALWARE...not antivirus.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39920722
All antiviruses check for that sort of stuff too.
virus == malware
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39920756
gheist is correct.  Also note that although comodo used to offer 10 free licenses for a year they now offer 600 free licenses for 60 days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 39920805
well, apparently they don't do a very good job...the Microsoft Endpoint/defender have missed a TON of stuff here.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39920818
EMET is a good addendum to microsoft-only environment
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 39920828
to be honest--- I don't know of a single case/scan with defender that's actually found anything.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 39920841
Remember you can can use a layered approach, which tends to be more effective.  The best AV/AM product you can afford/ an altered HOSTS file/ Something like WinPatrol Plus to watch for changes / MBAM can run alongside most AV-AM products.

Also virtualizing is an excellent route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 39920863
we are working on VDI now...but its not overnight!! :)
0