Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome browser Bookmarks

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,
This is scary.  At least it is for me.  Here's my question; how can I disable my "work" Chrome browser bookmarks/history from copying/importing my "HOME" bookmarks/history?  I checked to see whether I was logged in to Chrome/gmail with my work Chrome browser and I was not.  I checked the Chrome settings and did not see any setting where I could disable this behavior.  What I do at home must stay at home!
Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:chima
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 200 total points
ID: 39918289
Do you have some synching software installed?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Kehler
Craig Kehler earned 900 total points
ID: 39918424
Go into chrome://settings/ and create a new user. Open Chrome at work under the new user and don't sign into your Google account. Chrome will actively sync profiles signed in as the same user. You can sign out from the same settings page.

See also http://www.talkandroid.com/198408-improved-multi-account-support-could-be-coming-to-chrome-os/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bayoubeast earned 900 total points
ID: 39919354
If you don't want to make a separate user, or you want to sync some things but not others:

On your work computer go to: chrome://settings/

Click "Advanced Sync Settings" near the top, and then click on the drop down menu and select "Choose what to sync" instead of "sync everything"

Then you should be able to mark the checkboxes for the stuff you want to keep synced.  

Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 39954458
Thanks, sorry for the delay.
0