Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS info

Posted on 2014-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Anybody have a good detailed website that explains how DNS works in a corporate environment in simple terms? Im responsible for DNS and I want to know the ins and outs of it. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39918228
Also we have about 4000 machines. in 4 different buildings. How many DNS servers would you recommend?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39918255
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39918285
A dns actually convert IP to a name.

it either internal or external.

internal - use when you join a domain. it doesn't matter how many machine or building you have as long as you dns server connect to those PC. the domain design is depend on how you want it to be design..

external - you need a dns in order for your url to work. you can use one dns for as many machine you want.. example google dns 8.8.8.8
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39918540
I'll be blunt. You won't learn the ins and outs of DNS from a tutorial. Or even everything you need to know. Heck, my usual response to broad questions is "buy a book so an author gets paid for his knowledge" ...and while that still applies here, you won't even learn everything from a book. The topic is too broad. Once you learn DNS basics, you want to learn about zone transfers. Or how Active Directory relies on DNS. Or DNSSec. Or DNS on IPv6. As a back one internet protocol, DNS is always evolving and being updated with new RFCs to meet evolving technology. You can't just spend a few hours and learn the "ins and outs."

Now with that said, a starting place (as good as any) is the O'Reilly book "DNS and BIND." You may never use BIND, but understanding how it works and reading its flat text zone files still helps from an educational standpoint. And from there you'll at least have a better idea of "next topics" you'll want to focus on in your environment.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39920134
please refer chapter 4/5/6 in this pdf

http://www.mums.ac.ir/shares/hit/eduhit/book/winserver2003net.pdf

it will give you all details for dns in 2003 then you may go for the new features of 2008/2012
0