Solved

Folder Redirection

Posted on 2014-03-10
11
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I'm having a folder redirection issue with a Win 7 workstation in an AD domain. We are giving a new Win 7 workstation to a user. His old workstation (also Win 7) is working fine in terms of being able to see his Desktop and Documents (both redirected to File server).

When he logs into his new workstation, he cannot see anything in his Documents or Desktop.

When he tries to access these locations manually (Start > Run > UNC path), he is also unable to see any documents in these locations. Although access based enumeration is turned ON, all users are able to see their docs fine. In fact, this user is able to see his docs just fine from his old workstation when he tries to access them manually (Start > Run >UNC).

It's only a problem from his new workstation. It has internet access, and he is able to access mapped drives, printers, and other resources.

What could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
In other words, why isn't the users desktop/Documents redirecting to other workstations?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IT4
Comment Utility
So, let me see if I follow using just the docs as an example.

My Docs are redirected to a server -- lets say \\server\users\thisguy

On the old machine he can go into his documents on the machine and it shows what is on the server just as if he went to the UNC path above.

On the new machine he goes into his documents and sees nothing -- but then he also goes to \\server\users\thisguy and sees nothing?

The first issue you want to look at is why when going to the same path they're not seeing the same content.

Are the logins on both machines the same?

Can any other user go to his path \\server\users\thisguy and see the content?  What about admin?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kobi19860
Comment Utility
try first to edit you hosts file at your
workstation: x.x.x.x your dc name.
also check that your workstation have in the network connection the the dc as the
dns server.
kobi
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
Am able to ping the DC, and DNS servers by name. No effect after changing hosts file.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
IT4: That sums it up correctly. He is using the same login on both machines. Other users can't see his content because users only have access to their own content. Admin can see everything, and from Admin point of view everything is just fine.

It get's more weird. So the user logs into his new workstation, and has an empty Documents folder. He creates a new file, and restarts the workstation. Logs in and is still able to see that file. Furthermore, he logs into his old workstation and is also still able to see his new file created on the other machine.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kobi19860
Comment Utility
try to delete saved crendtials user and password at the mapped network drives
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
kobi19860: not sure what you mean by mapped network drives, as they have nothing to do with folder redirection. In other words, the folder redirection is not a mapped network drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kobi19860
Comment Utility
so how the folder redirection config?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
via AD and GPO.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kobi19860
Comment Utility
does the specific user is config as admin on the machine?
use and download pstools to refresh the policy
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It looks like a permission issue. I would recommend removing and re-joining the new workstation to the domain. It would also help if you print the NTFS permissions on the root share "\\server\users\" and his folder "\\server\users\thisguy"

Thanks,
Raj
0