Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Forms hide sections

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have a windows form (C# code behind) that opens for the user to edit records. What I want to do is create sort of a 2nd part to the form, initially hidden. So the form actually is a certain size showing all controls, but when it opens it's not showing everything. I would like to have a button on the form that will hide or display the bottom half when clicked. Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dodgerfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918360
Sure, just resize the form.. Start with the form sized not showing them, then when the button is clicked change formname.height=new height, clicked again, change it back.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39918480
You can place a panel in the area you want to hide and show and in that panel place all the control in the panel that you wish to hide and show. in the property window for the panel make the panel Visible property to false. then in the button click event to hide and show place this code.

 panel1.Visible = !panel1.Visible;

Open in new window

Then every click of that button will hide and show all the controls in the panel.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39918483
set the visible property of the items you want hidden to false. When you want to display them set the visible property of the controls to true

VisibleHidden
 private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
        webBrowser1.Visible = true;
        }

        private void button2_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            webBrowser1.Visible = false;
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 39918870
That got it, thanks.
0