Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

htaccess redirect

Posted on 2014-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have a new website based on html5.  I would like visitors whose browsers are lte IE8 to be redirected to my previous site, which doesn't use html5.  I tried javascript in the <HEAD> section of the dynamic template, but that always directs requests for any page in the new site to the index page of the old site, instead of the comparable page.  Can you supply .htaccess code which will replace requests for any page within newsite.com  to the same page within oldsite.com ?
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39918338
Just make a bit of a change to the old code

<!--[if lt IE 8]>
<script type="text/javascript">
      currUrl=document.URL
      window.location = currUrl.replace("newsite.com","oldsite.com"); 
</script>
<![endif]--> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39918340
RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "MSIE [6-8]" [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://mysite.com/ie [R=301,L]


FYI,  I grabbed this here,
stackoverflow.com/questions/12666684/redirect-ie-6-7-and-8-users-with-htaccess
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39918374
Thank you both.  I'd prefer to use .htaccess, since it avoids the necessity of placing code on every page.  However, the .htaccess code above didn't work.  If I include the suffix "/ie" there is a 404 error.  If I omit that suffix, the redirect goes to the index page, instead of the specific page in the old site.  If this can't be corrected, I'll be happy to use Gary's javascript.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39918402
RewriteEngine on 
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^newsite\.com$
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "MSIE [6-8]" [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.oldsite.com/$1 [R=301,L]

Open in new window


May need to double check this as I cannot test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39918451
This did it:

RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_USER_AGENT} "MSIE [6-8]" [NC]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www\.mauivacationrental\.com$
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.mauitradewinds.com/$1 [L,R=301]

Thanks again to you both.  I'm accepting the earlier javascript solution, which gives me a good alternative, even though I'm implementing the .htaccess approach.
0