Solved

Recommended RFID-Assest Tag System?

Posted on 2014-03-10
6
502 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Title says it all*


What is the best RFID- Asset tag system you used or are using in your IT infrastructure?


Let me know your opinions and advice!
0
Comment
Question by:Beenardino
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39920528
What do you need to accomplish?  What resources are currently available?  My suggestions for a library could be radically different from the highway toll collection.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39920650
I am aware of RFID management systems for inventory - merchandise delivery. This requires that readers be placed in the warehouse and the delivery vehicles.

There are also manufacturing systems that provide real time tracking of inventory and personnel to manage work in progress plus finished goods inventory.

But, as dvz mentions, it really depends on your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beenardino
ID: 39920875
Hey Guys I apologize,

This is for an IT-Asset Management.

Thank you.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39921182
The read range of RFID is the first issue you have to consider: This is from the RFID Journal: http://www.rfidjournal.com/faq/show?139
From how far away can a typical RFID tag be read?
The distance from which a tag can be read is called its read range. Read range depends on a number of factors, including the frequency of the radio waves uses for tag-reader communication, the size of the tag antenna, the power output of the reader, and whether the tags have a battery to broadcast a signal or gather energy from a reader and merely reflect a weak signal back to the reader. Battery-powered tags typically have a read range of 300 feet (100 meters). These are the kinds of tags used in toll collection systems. High-frequency tags, which are often used in smart cards, have a read range of three feet or less. UHF tags-the kind used on pallets and cases of goods in the supply chain-have a read range of 20 to 30 feet under ideal conditions. If the tags are attached to products with water or metal, the read range can be significantly less. If the size of the UHF antenna is reduced, that will also dramatically reduce the read range. Increasing the power output could increase the range, but most governments restrict the output of readers so that they don't interfere with other RF devices, such as cordless phones.
So, if you want to track all IT assets all the time, the total floor space becomes an issue. If you only want to track uninstalled material which is housed in a secured central location, this presents less of a problem for reading since you can place a reader near the access and be alerted only if assets are removed from this area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beenardino
ID: 39921337
Looking for more of a passive/Active Hybrid if possible.

Active for the inventory that is out in the floor.

and Passive for inventory stored away.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 39923867
Sorry - I answered last evening & must have closed my browser before clicking on submit!

I would suggest that you do a feasibility study to make sure that you cover all of your bases concerning your requirements. Also, have a look at this article on Wikipedia: Radio-frequency identification. You may find that you solution for Active for the inventory that is out in the floor could be a portable reader.
Readers.
RFID systems can be classified by the type of tag and reader. A Passive Reader Active Tag (PRAT) system has a passive reader which only receives radio signals from active tags (battery operated, transmit only). The reception range of a PRAT system reader can be adjusted from 1–2,000 feet (0.30–609.60 m)[citation needed], allowing flexibility in applications such as asset protection and supervision.

An Active Reader Passive Tag (ARPT) system has an active reader, which transmits interrogator signals and also receives authentication replies from passive tags.

An Active Reader Active Tag (ARAT) system uses active tags awoken with an interrogator signal from the active reader. A variation of this system could also use a Battery-Assisted Passive (BAP) tag which acts like a passive tag but has a small battery to power the tag's return reporting signal.

Fixed readers are set up to create a specific interrogation zone which can be tightly controlled. This allows a highly defined reading area for when tags go in and out of the interrogation zone. Mobile readers may be hand-held or mounted on carts or vehicles.
0