Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

building images with GP and PXE

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
We have been using ghost for years outside of the models that you need to update it's fine.

I heard a colleague of mine say that people are using GP to push images. Here is what I was told is being done and I want someone who really knows how to do this.

- boot PC to PXE
- OS is loaded onto PC
- PC is joined to Domain
- Apps are added.

I have seen many 3rd party apps that do this for a very high cost. Usually that is my approach.

I am looking for some guidance here on someone who is doing this every day or has real-time instructions . What I hear it this really amazing.
0
Comment
Question by:Tabcit
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918470
Group Policy cannot be used to install images. However since sever 2008, there has been a free server role called "Windows Deployment Services" that can automate image capturing and deployment, and does have PXE support. It just isn't group policy.

Additionally, Microsoft has a free download called the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) that uses WDS as a base but extends it to cover some advanced scenarios. Highly recommended.

Technet has full documentation on WDS and MDT. That should get you started.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39918769
Second Cliff's recommendation...I've used WDS and MDT together and they really do a great job

WDS is useful on its own but with MDT added to the picture it allows you to really customize all aspects of the operation so its well worth looking at...

Here's a good video/intro to show you how it works...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/video/tdbe12-deployment-day-session1.aspx
0