Solved

Crystal Chart Horizontal Axis

Posted on 2014-03-10
9
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
The chart in the screenshot shows several blood pressure readings. I’m working with Crystal Reports 2008. The database is Access 2010.

How can I change the horizontal axis so that it displays the date and time of each blood pressure reading?
Line ChartChart Design
0
Comment
Question by:Mark01
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 39918613
Try putting the DATE field in the box under FOR EACH RECORD

If that doesn't work then use ON CHANGE OF instead of FOR EACH RECORD

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39919045
The date and time are now on the horizontal axis, but the wrong date is displayed. How do I format the date?
chart.jpg
design.jpg
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39919213
What do you mean the wrong dateis displayed?

mlmcc
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39919216
You put the time on the report.  It probably doesn't have a date associated with it except the default date which it is displaying

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39919627
The table has both a time and date field. The time and date are entered for every blood pressure reading. The screenshots shows the time and date fields.
fields.jpg
table.jpg
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 39919808
You only put the time field on the chart.  Most databases don't have a time datatye but simulate it with a datetime field with th edate ignored or set t day 0 which is generally 30 Dec 1899

DateTime(Date{tblBlood_Pressure.Date}), Time({tblBlood_Pressure.Time}))

Use that for the field in the chart

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39921443
I created a formula for the date and time, but I get an error. See the attached screenshots.

I used the following formulas:
DateTime(Date{tblBlood_Pressure.Date}), Time({tblBlood_Pressure.Time}))
DateTime((Date{tblBlood_Pressure.Date}), Time({tblBlood_Pressure.Time}))
Error-1.jpg
Error-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 100 total points
ID: 39921542
mlmcc left out the "(" after the Date function.  Try this:

DateTime(Date({tblBlood_Pressure.Date}), Time({tblBlood_Pressure.Time}))

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39921570
It works! Thank you, mlmcc and James0628.
0