Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle DataGuard switchover issue

Posted on 2014-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I have registered the static entry with listener.

Oracle 11gR2

AEMF> switchover to "DRTEST";
Performing switchover NOW, please wait...
New primary database "DRTEST" is opening...
Operation requires shutdown of instance "TEST1" on database "TEST"
Shutting down instance "TEST1"...
ORACLE instance shut down.
Operation requires startup of instance "TEST1" on database "TEST"
Starting instance "TEST1"...
Unable to connect to database
ORA-12514: TNS:listener does not currently know of service requested in connect descriptor

Failed.
Warning: You are no longer connected to ORACLE.

Please complete the following steps to finish switchover:
        start up and mount instance "TEST1" of database "TEST"

AEMF> exit
0
Comment
Question by:themeeper1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39918502
Okay.... what are you asking as a question, and what have you tried on your own to solve this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:themeeper1
ID: 39918514
I have tried to reload the listener, and verified that staticconnectidentifier property is correct for both databases. Why am I still receiving this error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:themeeper1
ID: 39918517
I have tried the startup mount of test1 instance as well and it's the same error.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918587
The ORA error suggests you may have a malformed TNSNAMES.ORA; would you please post the relevant part as a code snippet.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39920688
DR ...
this is a standby database setup you are trying to switchover ?

the database instance name is TEST1 on both servers ?
only the server names are different ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:themeeper1
ID: 39920707
Yes this was a DR standby database. DVZ is correct, the TNSNAMES.ora was malformed.
0