[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't install network printer Server 2012

Posted on 2014-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,849 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I am trying to install a printer via standard tcp/ip port on my 2012 server. The printer sits on 192.168.1.0 and is connected via VPN to 192.168.0.0

I want the printer installed on the 2012 server sitting at 192.168.0.0

The printer spooler quits anytime I attempt to install a printer. On the occasions I can keep the print spooler running, when I attempt the install the printer I receive an error:

Unable to install printer remote procedure call failed.

I have stopped/started/restarted the spooler service. Nothing is stuck in the spooler folder. I have downloaded and retried installing from a fresh driver.

I have tried a couple of registry fixes as well to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:tjwo94
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39918454
Are you installing a print driver specifically for 2012? A print driver for an incompatible version of windows will certainly crash the spooler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39918468
The driver is for Server 2012
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39974871
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39974872
We installed a different printer and were successful in getting it to work without issue. Even though the driver provided by the other manufacturer was specific for Server 2012, the driver was either corrupt from their server, or had another issue.
0