Solved

Cisco 2960S with Axis IP Cameras (POE) stops video feed, but still pingable

Posted on 2014-03-10
6
1,787 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
I have a bit of an odd issue going on and not sure where to look at the moment.  We currently have about 60 Axis M3005 IP cameras spread across multiple Cisco 2060S's that receive power from the 2960S and works fine for some time.  However over time, it seems randomly, that the cameras themselves look all responsiveness but pinging.

I am not able to access them via http, telnet, etc but can ping them all day long.  I see no interface resets, no errors, no power cutting off (of course cause they are still pinging)  Here is the kicker, in order to get them up and running, I have to login and reboot the ports with a shut no shut command and the camera will come back up fine.

To add to the madness, it's very sporadic and sometimes the same or different camera throughout the week.  Doesn't seem to be a repetitive occurrence.

Could of notes:
Port is set to auto (1 Gbps, cameras are 100 Mbps
All cisco switches have the exact same config on access vlan 203

Anybody have any idea what the problem could be or any resolution they have come across?
0
Comment
Question by:tomtom9898
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39918416
Did you notice if the issue began after something specific, for example adding the last camera (or last few) to your network?  I had about 50 or 60 of these cameras at my last job and never had this issue.. but did have an issue with the recording solution in place (freenas server with many tb of storage) where I had to reboot that server regularly.  That was because of a directory size error which was a bug on freenas end though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtom9898
ID: 39921605
No, seems to always be an issue, even before when we only had 12 cameras, still same issue.  I know it is not a bandwidth issue because I run Wi-Fi off these same ports with 0 issues.  So I think this is more of an axis issue, but not sure at this point.  Also note all these switches are connected via 10 Gbps.

The client is using NUUO for recording if that helps.  But when these cameras do this random lost video feed, you are not even able to get in via http, so do not think it's an NUUO issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39961371
We had IP camera issues once where we lost them during evening times:
the IR illumination LEDs turned on, drew too much power, camera kinda died.
Outdoor cameras had a 2-3 hour window in the evening when they went down, indoor cameras were random, whenever somebody turned off the lights on the corridor after sunlight hours.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 500 total points
ID: 39974352
Hi,

Please review your settings,
- how many streams sending the cameras?
- set 100M full duplex switch and cam
- how long the cabling between switch and cams?
1
 

Author Comment

by:tomtom9898
ID: 40212297
Finally found the solution, I hard to hard code the cameras to 100Full and the issue is resolved, I was able to keep the cisco's at Auto
0