Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save database front end

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Is there a way to save the save a database front end where the user will not be able to get get to any of the formula's, queries, etc? If so, how and is it easy to do?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 1000 total points
ID: 39918404
There is Tools->Security. There is also a switchboard (Tools-Switchboard) which you can use to start with a default form and the average user can't get to that.  Or there is the Access developer edition
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24569
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39919226
Access 2007 no longer includes User Level Security, unless you're working in the older .mdb format. 2010 and 2013 are the same way, and I'm not even sure 2013 would open a ULS-secured database.

Developer Editions have not been produced since Access 2003, but your link points to the Developer Extensions. That said, the only thing the Dev Extensions provide is the Package Wizard, Template features, and Source Code features.

=================

If you save your database as a .accde file and deploy that, users cannot get into the Design of your Forms, Reports or VBA code. They can, however, open Tables, Queries and Macros, and in some cases can make and save changes to those.

You can "secure" 2007 to some degree:

Don't show the Nav Pane, and instead include some sort of menu form, as SStory suggests

Don't use built-in ribbons. Create your own and deploy those, and control what the user can get to.

Disable the Shift Key bypass.

Force the users into Runtime mode

This article goes into much more detail:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/cc136539(v=office.12).aspx
0